Privacy Policy

Privacy & Security

Privacy & Security

Privacy Statement

Rigon Headwear Pty Limited ACN

Introduction

The Privacy Act 1988 (C’wth) (“Act”) and National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) contain important provisions designed to regulate the collection, maintenance and use of personal information by businesses. Rigon Headwear Pty Ltd takes its obligations under the Act and NPPs very seriously. We are committed to the protection and proper use of any personal information you give to us. This Privacy Statement sets out our policy for the collection, handling and use of your personal information.

Collection

Throughout your dealings with us we may request that you provide us with your personal information. When purchasing online the personal information we request will include your name, address, contact details and email address.

Use & Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Again, the way in which we use your personal information will vary depending on what service we are providing. Generally, however, your personal information will be used to notify you of special offers and promotions, as well as to advise you of our products and services from time to time. Other than as set out in our Privacy Statement we will not disclose personal information for any other purpose other than for that which it has been provided. We also provide you with the opportunity to ‘opt out’ of any form of communication that we may from time to time disseminate.

Management and Security of Your Personal Information

We are committed to the protection of your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we receive is held, whether electronically or by hard copy, securely in order to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will regularly review our data management systems to ensure the integrity of those systems. We will also ensure that any personal information which we are advised by you is obsolete or is no longer required is promptly destroyed.

Access, Correction & Openness

Our privacy policy is designed to protect you, the customer. We have therefore adopted a policy of openness which means you can access your personal information upon request and can further request changes to any information which is incorrect or out of date. We provide multiple ways in which you can contact us; online, by phone at our head office. We may also contact you from time to time to check that your information is still accurate. If you have any queries about your personal information or this Privacy Statement, please contact:

Rigon Headwear Pty Limited
Address: PO Box 506
Woy Woy NSW 2256
Australia

Telephone: +61 2 4324 4409
Facsimile: +61 2 4324 4425
Email: orders@rigonheadwear.com.au

We welcome your feedback and will endeavour to deal with your request or inquiry as soon as is reasonably possible.

Further Information

Further information regarding the Act generally can be obtained from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner located at www.privacy.gov.au or by calling the Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992 (local call charge).

Security

Rigon Headwear accepts Visa and MasterCard. All credit card payments are processed by Paypal. As a certified Payment Service Provider (PSP), all transactions processed are done so in a PCI DSS compliant fashion. For more information on Paypal please visit www.paypal.com.au

Beautiful stylish headwear